Gareloch Bowling Association

Gareloch Bowling Association - Helensburgh and District Bowling Open Week

This Years' Open ...

2017 sees the 35th Annual Helensburgh & District 'Open Week' Bowling Tournament.

Download entry form

The Open Week ...

Bowlers from all over Scotland have been coming to this week-long event for the past 34 years due to it's unique setup and the chance to meet new friends and play against bowlers that they would not normally get a chance to. Bowlers from further away enjoy spending the week in the Helensburgh area where they can either stay with friends or book into one of the many top class hotels or guest houses in the area.
 
You will see from the previous winners that bowlers from all over have came and won.
 
You are invited to take part in 2017 which is intended to be the best tournament ever. Total Prize Money for 2017 will be in excess of £2000.
 
All you have to do is download the entry form (from the Contact Us page), fill it out and forward it with the entry fee to the organisers.
Prior to the event, you will be sent details of when and where you will be playing.
Then just turn up on the day, enjoy your game of bowls and who knows, your name could be on the previous winners page next year.

Cardross Mr
Colgrain Mr
Garelochhead Mr TBC
Helensburgh Ms Elizabeth Smith
Cove & Kilcreggan Mr

previous winners

1983
R.Blyth
Helensburgh BC
1984
M.Stickings Jnr
Cardross BC
1985
W.Hay Jnr
Oban BC
1986
A.McGrandle
Rock BC
1987
A.Sibbald
Giffnock BC
1988
J.Nicholson
Dumbuck BC
1989
S.Blyth
Helensburgh BC
1990
A.McGrandle
Rock BC
1991
D McAulay
Helensburgh BC
1992
C McClelland
Colgrain BC
1993
I Tapley
Helensburgh BC
1994
S Blyth
Unattached
1995
M Toole
Cardross BC
1996
F Kimmins
Port Glasgow BC
1997
P Clark
Wellington Park BC
1998
R Forbes
Greenfaulds BC
1999
I Tapley
Helensburgh BC
2000
I Tapley
Helensburgh BC
2001
G Lunan
Vale of Leven BC
2002
B Neeson
Dumbarton BC
2003
R Laurenson
Helensburgh BC
2004
C.Riddell
Garelochhead BC
2005
B McGleish
Oban BC
2006
J.Spalding
Colgrain BC
2007
G. Sneddon
Helensburgh BC
2008
J. Cameron
Colgrain BC
2009
K. Tait
Helensburgh BC
2010
J. Spalding
Colgrain BC
2011
G. Annan
Ardrishaig BC
2012
D. Dobson
Brookfield BC
2013
G. Sneddon
Helensburgh BC
2014
G. Sloan
Rock BC
2015
G. Sloan
Rock BC
2016
K. Tait
Helensburgh BC
2017
E. Mason
Muirhead & Birkhill B.C

 

1983

 

J.McGregor/W.Hay

 

Oban BC

1984

 

M.Stickings Jnr/M.Stickings

 

Cardross BC

1985

 

R.Darion/W.Hay Jnr

 

Oban B.C

1986

 

R.Darion/W.Hay Jnr

 

Oban BC

1987

 

W.Montague/W.Hughes

 

Brock BC

1988

 

D.Crawford/S.Blyth

 

Helensburgh BC

1989

 

W.McKechnie/N.McKechnie

 

Colgrain BC

1990

 

C.Spiers/J.Aitkenhead

 

Grangemouth BC

1991

 

J MacGregor/J Jackson

 

Oban BC

1992

 

J Gillespie/H Scobie

 

Rhu BC

1993

 

R Innes/V McClelland

 

Colgrain BC

1994

 

N Depledge/G Depledge

 

Cardross BC

1995

 

D Lilley/G Whitfield

 

Helensburgh BC

1996

 

T McGrath/J Cameron

 

Colgrain BC

1997

 

A Carr/K Falconer

 

Rhu BC

1998

 

G Tait/K Tait

 

Garelochhead BC

1999

 

K Sproull/C Riddell

 

Garelochhead BC

2000

 

K Sproull/C Riddell

 

Garelochhead BC

2001

 

P Stewart/D Somerville

 

Cove & Kilcreggan BC

2002

 

J Orr/S Dickson

 

Cardross/Stronvaar BC

2003

 

R McBride/D McBride Jnr

 

Colgrain BC/Rock BC

2004

 

T McGrath/J Cameron

 

Unattached/Colgrain BC

2005

 

S Sheilds/S Banks

 

Dumbarton BC

2006

 

G.Sneddon/K. Tait

 

Helensburgh BC

2007

 

G. Sneddon. K. Tait

 

Helensburgh BC

2008

 

G. Sneddon  K. Tait

 

Helensburgh BC

2009

 

M. Blair B. Neeson

 

Cardross/Dumbarton BC

2010
  P.Birss. R. McBride   Barremman BC / Rock BC
2011
  G. Sneddon/ K. Tait   Helensburgh BC
2012   A.Howie/G. Stephen MBE   Helensburgh BC
2013   R. Magee/ J.C. Anderson   Vale of Leven BC
2014   M.Keenan/G. Sloan   Renton BC/Rock BC
2015   W. Stweart/ A. McFarlane   Rock/Eastfield BC
2016   A. Sneddon/C. McIntyre   Helensburgh/Vale of Leven BC
2017   P. Kane Jnr/ R. O'Malley   Brock/ Renton BC

 

1983

 

Mrs A.Drummond

 

Helensburgh

1984

 

Mrs F.Whyte

 

Priroscroft Bowling Club

1985

 

Mrs A.McBride

 

Helensburgh Bowling Club

1986

 

Mrs S.Ferguson

 

Bridge of Weir Bowling Club

1987

 

Mrs S Gourlay

 

Annbank BC

1988

 

Mrs E Irvine

 

Priorscroft BC

1989

 

Mrs M Riggens

 

Priorscroft BC

1990

 

Mrs E McGarvie

 

Priorscroft BC

1991

 

Mrs A Howie

 

Helensburgh BC

1992

 

Mrs E Rae

 

St Vincent BC

1993

 

Mrs M Johnston

 

Priorscroft BC

1994

 

Mrs E Irvine

 

Priorscroft BC

1995

 

Mrs D Bell

 

Helensburgh BC

1996

 

Mrs A Deans

 

Bridge of Weir BC

1997

 

Mrs D McLaren

 

Muirhead & Birkhall BC

1998

 

Mrs H Dobson

 

Brookfield BC

1999

 

Mrs H Dobson

 

Brookfield BC

2000

 

Mrs M McDavid

 

Millport BC

2001

 

Mrs M Boyle

 

Denny BC

2002

 

Mrs J Morrison

 

Bishopton BC

2003

 

Mrs B Stirling

 

Denny BC

2004

 

Mrs R.Murray

 

Dumbarton BC

2005

 

Mrs H .MacLean

 

Oban BC

2006

 

Mrs H. MacLean

 

Oban BC

2007

 

Mrs. H. MacLean

 

Oban BC

2008

 

Mrs  H. Dobson

 

Brookfield BC

2009

 

Mrs D. Mason

 

Muirhead & Birkhill BC

2010
  H. Dobson   Brookfield BC
2011
  H. Morrison   Cardross BC
2012   Mrs H. MacLean   Oban BC
2013   Mrs D. Mason   Muirhead & Birkhill BC
2014   Mrs H. MacLean   Oban BC
2015   Mrs H. Dobson   Brookfield BC
2016   Miss R. Houston   Prestwick BC
2017   Mrs H. Nairn   Muirhead & Birkhill B.C

 

1983

 

Mrs N.Eadie/Mrs J.Sinclair

 

Eastfield Bowling Club

1984

 

Mrs M.Fletcher/Mrs M.Barr

 

Houston/Lochwinnoch B.C

1985

 

Mrs L.Ferguson/Mrs M.McDonald

 

Cove & Kilcreggan BC

1986

 

Mrs J.Dick/Mrs S.Falconer

 

Rhu Bowling Club

1987

 

Mrs M Riddell/Mrs E Irvine

 

Priorscroft BC

1988

 

Mrs S Ferguson/Mrs F Ferguson

 

Helensburgh BC

1989

 

Mrs E McGarvie/Mrs M Riggens

 

Priorscroft BC

1990

 

Mrs E McGarvie/Mrs M Riggens

 

Priorscroft BC

1991

 

Mrs I Nixon/Mrs L Rae

 

Scotstounhill/St Vincent BC

1992

 

Mrs N Eadie/Mrs J Sinclair

 

Eastfield BC

1993

 

Mrs N Eadie/Mrs J Sinclair

 

Eastfield BC

1994

 

Mrs E Stirling/Mrs K Bowater

 

Bishopton BC

1995

 

Mrs M Johnston/Mrs S Ferguson

 

Priorscroft/Bridge of Weir BC

1996

 

Mrs V Sneddon/Mrs M Boyle

 

Denny BC

1997

 

Mrs M McDavid/Mrs F Whyte

 

Millport/Priorscroft BC

1998

 

Mrs M Johnston/Mrs S Ferguson

 

Priorscroft/Bridge of Weir BC

1999

 

Mrs D Allen/Mrs C Allen

 

Victoria Park BC

2000

 

Mrs V Sneddon/Mrs M Boyle

 

Denny BC

2001

 

Mrs S Steven/Mrs K McClelland

 

Uphall Station/Colgrain

2002

 

Mrs N Martin/Mrs M Greig

 

University BC

2003

 

Mrs R Clark/Mrs J Morrison

 

Bishopton BC

2004

 

Mrs M.Barr/Mrs M.Deveny

 

Johnstone/Bishopton B.C

2005

 

Mrs D.Mason/Mrs H.Nairn

 

Muirhead & Birkhill BC

2006

 

Mrs M.McGowan/Mrs B.Stirling

 

Airthrey Spa/ Denny BC

2007

 

Mrs I.McCracken Mrs H. Dobson

 

Brookfield BC

2008

 

Mrs A. Whyte  Mrs K. McGowan

 

Renton BC

2009

 

Mrs I. McCracken/ Mrs H. Dobson

 

Brookfield BC

2010   J.Bell. M.Morrison   Cardross BC
2011   I.McLaughlan/ H.Dobson   Brookfield BC
2012   Mrs D. Forbes/ Mrs H. MacLean   Oban BC
2013   Mrs D. Forbes/ Mrs H. MacLean   Oban BC
2014   Mrs M.Gordon/Mrs M. McGowan   Buchanan Arms BC/Kippen BC
2015   Mrs K. Dunbar/ Mrs A. Shaw   Colgrain BC
2016   Mrs H. MacLean/ Miss.D. MacLean   Oban BC
2017   Mrs D. Mason/Mrs H. Nairn   Muirhead & Birkhill B.C

 

2005

 

Mrs M.Morrison

 

Renton BC

2006

 

Mrs H.Dobson

 

Brookfield BC

2007

 

Mrs H.Nairn

 

Muirhead & Birkhill BC

2008

 

Mrs D. Heron

 

Eastfield BC

2009

 

Not Played

   
2010   Not Played    
2011   Not Played    
2012   Not Played    
2013   Not Played    
2014   Not Played    

 

1992

 

A.Anderson

 

Dumbarton BC

1993

 

J. Hislop

 

Port Glasgow BC

1994

 

D.MacAulay

 

Colgrain BC

1995

 

J.Hislop

 

Dalmuir BC

1996

 

J.Hislop

 

Dalmuir BC

1997

 

A.Anderson

 

Dumbarton BC

1998

 

A.Anderson

 

Dumbarton BC

1999

 

A.M.Clark

 

Bishopton BC

2000

 

L.Friel

 

Helensburgh BC

2001

 

A.Anderson

 

Dumbarton BC

2002

 

S.Neal

 

Cove & Kilcreggan BC

2003

 

P. Clark

 

Burnbank BC

2004

 

W. McIntyre

 

Eastfield BC

2005

 

J. Cameron

 

Colgrain BC

2006

 

T. McGrath

 

Colgrain BC

2007

 

S. Shields

 

Dumbarton BC

2008

 

S. Shields

 

Dumbarton BC

2009

 

J. Cameron

 

Colgrain BC

2010
  G. Sneddon   Helensburgh BC
2011
  T. McGrath   Colgrain BC
2012   I. Macleod   Helensburgh BC
2013   J. Orr   Cardross BC
2014   G. Stewart   Singer BC
2015   D. McBride   Colgrain BC
2016   M. Blair   Colgrain BC
2017   G. Stephen MBE   Helensburgh BC

 

1990
Scott Banks Dumbarton BC
1991
Scott Banks Dumbarton BC
1992
Scott Banks Dumbarton BC
1993
Stuart Banks Dumbarton BC
1994
Paul McColl Garelochhead BC
1995
David Hamilton
Cove & Kilcreggan BC
1996
David Hamilton Cove & Kilcreggan BC
1997
Paul Stewart Cove & Kilcreggan BC
1998
Cheryl Allen Victoria Park BC
1999
Paul Birss Barremman BC
2000
Scott Keenan Vale of Leven BC
2001
Scott Keenan Vale of Leven BC
2002
Scott Keenan Vale of Leven BC
2003
S Waterfield Garelochhead BC
2004
J.Duncan Jnr Dalmuir BC
2005
K Anderson Dumbarton BC
2006
K Anderson Dumbarton BC
2007
R. O’Malley Dumbarton BC
2008
R. O’Malley Dumbarton BC
2009
R. O’Malley Renton BC
2010
R. O’Malley Renton BC
2011
T. Allan Dumbarton BC
2012 C. Cavana Cardross Bc
2013 D. Whitfield Dumbarton BC
2014 Miss R. Houston Prestwick BC
2015 Miss R. Houston Prestwick BC
2016 Miss R. Houston Prestwick BC
2017 Miss R. Houston Prestwick BC

1983

 

Mrs M.Strang/Mr A.Strang

 

Rhu Bowling Club

1984

 

Mrs A.Hamilton/Mr D.Hazlett

 

Cove & Kilcreggan  B.C.

1985

 

Mrs M.Laurenson/Mr R.Neil

 

Helensburgh Bowling Club

1986

 

Mrs J.Galbreath/Mr G.Campbell

 

Cardross/Fort Matilda B.C.

1987

 

Mrs E Hamilton/Mr I MacLeod

 

Helensburgh BC

1988

 

Mrs J Morland/Mr K Falconer

 

Rhu BC

1989

 

Mrs R Philips/Mr W Philips

 

Cardross BC

1990

 

Mrs J Falconer/Mr J McConnell

 

Rhu BC

1991

 

Mrs M Sibbald/Mr A Sibbald

 

Giffnock BC

1992

 

Mrs C Dunlop/Mr R Blyth

 

Helensburgh BC

1993

 

Mrs A Howie/Mr S Howie

 

Helensburgh BC

1994

 

Mrs C Kennedy/Mr F Kennedy

 

Woodend BC

1995

 

Mrs G Hall/Mr K Sproull

 

Garelochhead BC

1996

 

Mrs A White/Mr J White

 

Brock BC

1997

 

Mrs I Aitken/Mr S Howie

 

Cardross/Helensburgh BC

1998

 

Mrs L Clark/Mr T Clark

 

Yarrow/St Vincent BC

1999

 

Mrs F Haxton/Mr W Young

 

Barrhead BC

2000

 

Mrs.R.Murray/Mr B.Neeson

 

Dumbarton BC

2001

 

Mrs H MacLean/ Mr B McGleish

 

Oban BC

2002

 

Mrs R Murray/Mr B.Neeson

 

Dumbarton BC

2003

 

Mrs R.Murray/Mr B.Neeson

 

Dumbarton BC

2004

 

Mrs M.Stickings/Mr J.Irwin

 

Dumbarton BC

2005

 

Miss D.Porter/ Mr B. McGleish

 

Oban BC

2006

 

Mrs D. Mason Mr E.mMson

 

Muirhead & Birkhill BC

2007

 

Mr & Mrs D.Dobson

 

Brookfield BC

2008

 

Mr & Mrs D. Dobson

 

Brookfield BC

2009

 

Mrs F. Stewart/ Mr G. Stewart

 

Victoria Park/Old Kilpatrick BC

2010
  J. McIntyre. C. McIntyre   Dumbarton BC/Vale of Leven BC
2011
  S. McCann/K.Tait   Una/Helensburgh BC
2012   Mrs E. Fraser/ Mr I. MacDonald   Helensburgh BC
2013   Miss M. Keenan/ R. Sloan   Dumbarton/ Rock BC
2014   Mrs E. Fraser/I. MacDonald   Helensburgh BC
2015   Miss M. Macindoe/ Mr B.Harvey   Helensburgh/Colgrain B.C
2016   Mr & Mrs E. Mason   Muirhead & Birkhill B.C

 

1988

Mrs I.Nixon
G.Stewart
K Falconer

 

Scotstounhill B.C.
Rhu .B.C.
Rhu .B.C.

1989

Mrs A. McMartin
Mrs A.Howie
A.Falconer

 

Brock. BC
Helensburgh. B.C.
Rhu .B.C.

1990

Mrs L.Liddell
G.Campbell
K.Robertson

 

Barremman B.C.
Cardross. B.C.
Colgrain. B.C.

1991

Mrs A.Dick
J.McConnell
J Carr
 

Colgrain. B.C.
Colgrain. B.C.
Rhu B.C.

1992

Mrs D Allen
M Brownlee
D McBride Jnr

 

Drumchapel B.C.
Knightswood B.C.
Colgrain B.C.

1993

Mrs E Spencer
Mrs D Bell
R.Board

 

Westerton B.C.
Helensburgh B.C.
Barremman B.C.

1994

Mrs S Campbell
G Stewart
R Black

 

Grangemouth B.C.
Dumbuck B.C.
Grangemouth B.C.

1995

Mrs M Blackwood
Mrs M Hughes
C Spiers

  Helensburgh B.C.
Garelochhead B.C.
Grangemouth B.C.

1996

Mrs K Fotheringham
N Depledge
D Beggs

 

Helensburgh BC
Cardross B.C.
Colgrain B.C.

1997

Mrs J Dougan
A Nairn
Mrs E McKechnie

 

Garelochhead B.C.
Muirhead & Birkhall
Colgrain B.C.

1998

Mrs J McConnell
J Wilson
J McCafferty

 

Colgrain B.C.
Colgrain B.C.
Dumbarton B.C.

1999

Mrs I Aitken
A Smith
J Cavana
  Cardross B.C.
Colgrain B.C.
Colgrain B.C.

2000

Mrs J  Irwin
Mrs R Hanson
D Somerville

 

Dumbarton B.C.
Lilybank B.C
Cove & Kilcreggan

2001

Mrs R Clark
Mrs L Norval
E Mason

 

Bishopton B.C.
Colgrain B.C.
Muirhead & Birkhill

2002

Mrs A Robertson
J Ansari
A.Howie

 

Bridge of Weir B.C.
Campsie B.C.
Helensburgh  B.C

2003

Mrs E  Park
Mrs H Nairn
D Lilley
  Cardross B.C.
Muirhead&Birkhill
Helensburgh B.C.

2004

Mrs D.. Mason
Mrs W.Gilchrist
J Ansari

 

Muirhead&Birkhall
Garelochhead  B.C.
Campsie  B.C.

2005

M McClenaghan
P.Cavana
I McGrath
  Hermitage B.C.
Colgrain B.C.
Colgrain B.C.

2006

Mrs M.McGowan
Mrs A.White
J. Stuart
 

Airthrey Spa BC
Renton BC
Ardgowan BC

2007

Mrs P. McCallan
V. Carr
S. Dickson
  Helensburgh BC
Colgrain BC
Stronvar BC

2008

Mrs A. McBride
M. Fallone
D. D. Lilley

 

Helensburgh B.C.
Goldenhill BC
Helensburgh BC

2009

Mr A.Stirling
Mrs E. Park
Mrs M. McGowan
  Denny BC
Cardross BC
Kippen BC

2010

S. Lary
M.Leech
E. Mason
  Helensburgh BC
Helensburgh BC

Muirhead & Birkhill BC

2011

M. McGowan
I. McGrath

J.G. Anderson
  Kippen BC
Colgrain BC
Vale of Leven BC

2012

Mrs J. Farrow
Mrs H. Nairn

Mr S. Taggart

 

Helensburgh BC
Muirhead & Birkhill
Hyndland BC

2013

Miss V. Bell
Mrs M. Morrison
Mr J. C. Anderson
  Helensburgh BC
Cardross BC
Vale of Leven BC

2014

Mrs J. Dacombe
Mrs M. Strattan
A. Air
  Helensburgh BC
Garelochhead BC
Helensburgh BC

2015

Mrs M. M. McClenaghan
Miss N. King
S. Taggart
  Helensburgh BC
Garelochhead BC
Hyndland BC

2016

Mrs A. King
Mrs S. Claisse
C. Cavana
  Colgrain BC
Helensburgh BC
Cardross BC

2017

Mrs A. Dick
Mrs E.Greenshields
A. Air
  Colgrain B.C
Barremman B.C
Helensburgh B.C